Doug Printz Posted October 4, 2015 My Ride Report Share Posted October 4, 2015 This ride didn't quite work out the way we planned, but we had a hell of a ride anyway. We traveled in 8 states – in order of travel: California, Nevada, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Montana, Wyoming, and Utah. We visited Hell's Canyon, the St. Joe River Scenic Byway, the Big Hole Battlefield, the ghost town of Bannack, Montana, Yellowstone National Park, the Grand Tetons, The Golden Spike National Historic Site, and we rode the old transcontinental rail bed west of Promontory Point. All together we rode about 150 miles of dirt roads in spite of being blocked from the Magruder Corridor and the Lolo Motorway by forest fires in Idaho. CLICK HERE to read my ride report. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TN Traveler Posted October 5, 2015 My Ride Report Share Posted October 5, 2015 Can't control mother nature, sounds like you boys had a blast, kick back relax and then do it again. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jlukasavige Posted October 13, 2015 Report Share Posted October 13, 2015 Sounds like an amazing trip with a great group of guys. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts